Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24B CCCP-46806, Thursday 26 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-46806
MSN: 57302108
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC)
Destination airport:Riga-Central Airport (EVRS)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Sweden. Demands were accepted and hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Peter Tancred
PZC

Images:

photo (c) Peter Tancred; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); 26 May 1977