| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1977 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Ponderosa/Chrysler Corp. |
| Registration: | N501PS |
| MSN: | 25-153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ran off runway 33 following thrust reverser failure. The Learjet hit several objects and came to rest against a concrete pillar 950 feet (290 m) past the end of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI77FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location