| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1977 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | GAF Nomad N.22B |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Airways |
| Registration: | P2-DNJ |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 661 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wewak-Boram Airport (WWK) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wewak-Boram Airport (WWK/AYWK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Some 204 kg of cargo was loaded into the rear luggage locker without the pilot's knowledge. After lift off the nose of the aircraft continued to rise despite application of full forward stick. The pilot closed the throttle and carried out a wing-over type manoeuvre to the right. The aircraft recovered to a near level attitude before crashing in a swamp. The pilot had checked his aircraft at 09:00 hrs and at that time the rear luggage compartment was empty. The flight was delayed due to poor weather at the destination aerodrome. In the meantime, company employees loaded 204 kg of fruit and vegetables into the rear luggage compartment without the knowledge of the pilot or the company's operational staff.
The pilot did not recheck the aircraft and on receiving a favourable weather report departed at 10:50 hrs. The aircraft centre of gravity at take-off was calculated to be 153 mm outside the aft limit.
Sources:
Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 23 May 1977 ICAO Adrep
Location