| Date: | Friday 13 May 1977 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LZA |
| MSN: | 6344307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aramoun -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
Narrative:The Antonov departed from Varna at 05:30 for the last leg of the Warszawa-Varna-Beirut flight. The aircraft approached Beirut and was cleared for a runway 21 ADF approach and descent to 1500 feet. Language difficulties forced Beirut Area Control to repeat these instructions. Nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared that the aircraft had crashed 8 km SE of Beirut at an elevation of 2100 feet, striking high tension wires, trees and stone terraces.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); June 1974