Accident Convair VC-131H (CV-580) 54-2816, Thursday 12 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair VC-131H (CV-580)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-2816
MSN: 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The landing gear accidentally retracted on the ramp. Power was on and propellers turning at time of collapse contributing to damage. The aircraft had just completed an overhaul and was being checked out at time of accident.
This aircraft had been used to transport President and ex-President Lyndon B. Johnson.

Sources:

Air Force One: The Aircraft of the Modern U.S. Presidency / Nicholas A Veronico

Images:

photo (c) Les Thompson; Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI); 1969