| Date: | Friday 6 May 1977 |
| Time: | 03:02 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Inter Air |
| Registration: | N355W |
| MSN: | 22523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,3 km off Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Miami (unknown airport), FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An overheated no. 2 engine caused a loss of power. The pilot wasn't able to keep the prop feathered and had to ditch the aircraft in 15 feet of water, 300 m offshore. The aircraft was carrying 3 Enstrom helicopters to San Juan with an enroute stop at Miami.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - propeller and accessories: governors
powerplant - ignition system: magnetos
miscellaneous acts,conditions - excessive-wear/play
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA77FA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 27 August 1973