| Date: | Monday 2 May 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-256 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
Narrative:After landing at Rome-Fiumicino Airport, a male passenger pulled a knife and threatened the flight crew. He demanded to be flown back to Madrid immediately.
The passengers were allowed to deplane. At some point a pilot was a able to activate a fire extinguishing bottle, disabling the hijacker. He was then overpowered and arrested.
The Libyan hijacker was being deported from Spain and wanted to return to his fiancée in Spain.
Sources:
The Pittsburgh Press - May 3, 1977 L'Unità 3-5-1977
El Pais 3-5-1977 