Runway excursion Accident NAMC YS-11A-202 PP-CTI, Friday 29 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-202
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CTI
MSN: 2080
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Navegantes Airport, SC (NVT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF)
Narrative:
The YS-11 approached Navegantes in poor visibility (500 m visibility, dense fog over the runway) and touched down 460 m past the threshold. Control was lost and the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway, colliding with light beacons. The nose- and left main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Location