This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1977 |
| Time: | 03:45 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 58-0101 |
| MSN: | 17846/316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7821 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB/KBAB) |
| Destination airport: | Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB/KBAB) |
Narrative:The KC-135A was practicing night takeoffs and landings at Beale AFB (BAB). During that time cattle strayed through a broken fence from a nearby field and on to the main runway. During one of the touch-ad-goes, the airplane struck a five or six cattle. Takeoff was aborted and the plane overran the runway and caught fire.
Sources:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jon Mickley; Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB); April 1977