Loss of control Accident Learjet 35 JY-AEW, Thursday 28 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 1977
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Arab Wings
Registration: JY-AEW
MSN: 35-052
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riyadh International Airport (RUH) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of left-engine starter problems the crew tried a "one engine inoperative" takeoff and then attempt an airstart on the no. 1 engine. Directional control was lost at VR; the Learjet crashed.

Sources:

Flight International 21 January 1978

Location