| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1977 |
| Time: | 20:38 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Company Services |
| Registration: | N40PC |
| MSN: | 256010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1904 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Viper 601-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McLean, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A crashed into a residential area near McLean, Virginia. The corporate aircraft had departed Washington National Airport 4 minutes earlier and was en route to Birmingham, Alabama. After a flight crew member reported that the aircraft was climbing through 9,300 feet, monitoring radar stations lost continuous reception of the aircraft's primary and secondary radar target information. Shortly thereafter, ground witnesses saw an explosion in the sky followed by the wreckage of the aircraft falling to the ground. The sky was overcast and light rain was falling. The four persons aboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. One residence and two automobiles were destroyed by impact and fire, and several other homes were damaged by falling debris.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A failure or malfunction of an undetermined nature in the pilot's attitude indicating system which led to a loss of control and overstress of the aircraft structure."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-78-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location