Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N6NR, Wednesday 27 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1977
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Rockwell International Corporation
Registration: N6NR
MSN: 380-43
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 75A corporate jet was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK). One of the two pilots was injured.
Upon landing with a tailwind component, the captain attempted to decelerate using maximum reverse thrust while the copilot stowed the reversers, assuming a go around was necessary.
The airplane overran the runway, went through the perimeter fence, struck two cars and crashed into a warehouse. Two motorists and one warehouse worker were injured.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
copilot - spontaneous-improper action
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
FACTORS:
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
powerplant - thrust reverser: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Ludington Daily News - Apr 27, 1977

Location