Accident Convair CV-440 TG-ACA, Wednesday 27 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-ACA
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No.1 engine failure due to oil exhaustion. The prop couldn't be feathered and the aircraft made an emergency landing in rough terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: No. 1 engine cylinders and oil-high pressure hose not correctly reconnected after maintenance.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 1954 PH-TEK KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport min

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO); August 1974