Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5N-AAW, Monday 25 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AAW
MSN: 10217
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:21060 hours
Cycles:22167 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sokoto Airport (SKO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO)
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway while landing in heavy rain. The nose section and cockpit were destroyed and the right-hand engine and left-hand main landing gear were torn off.

Sources:

WCAA
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; in flight