Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 SP-LGA, Sunday 24 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LGA
MSN: 8350602
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kraków International Airport (KRK) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo