| Date: | Monday 18 April 1977 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53 |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | RP-C803 |
| MSN: | 45937/324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35862 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-8 was 1000 m into takeoff, using runway 15L, when it lifted off prematurely. The aircraft banked left, touched down again, veered off the runway and continued 800 m on the sod before coming to rest with the undercarriage and all 4 engines torn off.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Left elevator geared tab drive arm assemblies and elevator gust lock crank assembly had failed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 14 May 1977 (1298)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); August 1968

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 31 January 1976

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 10 July 1974

photo (c) Kazuhiro Kobayashi; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); 03 April 1977