Runway excursion Accident Howard 350 N570FT, Wednesday 13 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 350
Owner/operator:Equipment Specialists Inc.
Registration: N570FT
MSN: 4385
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When taking off from runway 18 the aircraft veered to the left and ran off the runway. The blades of propeller no. 1 struck the ground, became embedded and broke off. The main impact came some 55 m further on, when the aircraft nosed over and caught fire, losing its engines and other components. The fuselage then travelled about 30 m before the tail broke off some 40 m from the main impact. The wreckage was scattered over a distance of about 100 m.
Date of the accident has not been confirmed.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
ICAO Adrep

Location