Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-08, Monday 11 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-08
MSN: 1036
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began to porpoise uncontrollably while scooping water inside the Valencia maritime port.

Sources:

Location