Accident Douglas DC-3A-438 HK-556, Sunday 10 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-438
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-556
MSN: 4958
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saliente del Rio Guape, Cordillera Oriental -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Uribe Airport (URI/SKUB)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from La Uribe at 19:00, but failed to arrive at its destination. The wreckage was located 35 days later on the Saliente del Rio Guape Mountain in the Cordillera Oriental at an elevation of 7200 feet.

Sources:

Flight International 23 April 1977 (1092)
El Tiempo 17 May 1977, p1+8A

Location