| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1977 |
| Time: | 13:56 |
| Type: | Nord 262A-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Altair Airlines |
| Registration: | N7886A |
| MSN: | 47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km S of Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Nord collided with a Cessna 195 aircraft (N4377N) at 4500 feet, 54 seconds after being cleared for a left downwind approach to runway 31. The Cessna was enroute from Lincoln Park, NJ to York, PA when the upper right wingtip was struck by a propeller from the Nord.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: pilot of other aircraft
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp, via Werner Fischdick; Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH); February 1971