| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1977 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | American Velodur Metal Comp |
| Registration: | N10AV |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyannis, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA) |
| Destination airport: | Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to Hyannis, the crew got a nosegear unsafe-warning. After a firm touchdown, followed by a go-around the problem was solved. When descending from 1500 feet in a left turn the crew received a visual 'right engine fuel pressure low' warning. Crossfeed was turned on with both fuel boost pumps activated. At 500 feet however, the engine lost power. Because a populated area was ahead, a forced landing was made on a beach. On landing, the aircraft struck three huge boulders, causing (a.o.) the no. 1 engine to separate.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ice-in fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
terrain - other
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel Airport (BSL); March 1973