| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1977 |
| Time: | 08:39 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-87738 |
| MSN: | 9010310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5894 hours |
| Cycles: | 6777 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km from Zhdanov Airport (MPW) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
| Destination airport: | Zhdanov Airport (MPW/UKCM) |
Narrative:The crew continued their visual approach even after entering an area of fog with visibility less than 500 m and losing sight of the ground. When deciding to go around, the right wing hit a 9-meter high pole at a height of 6 m. The wing caught fire, and the number 2 engine had failed. With a progressive roll the aircraft flew 420 meters at an angle of 40-45° until the right wing touched the ground. The fuselage hit the ground sideways in a field about 1500 meters from the runway. The airplane broke up and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru 