Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUP, Tuesday 29 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUP
MSN: 486
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bainaha Valley -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palu-Mutiara Airport (PLW/WAML)
Destination airport:Tolitoli Airport (TLI/WAMI)
Narrative:
The aircraft had descended from 9000 feet to 5000 feet when the pilot spotted a mountain in front of him. Full power was applied and a steep climb was initiated. The aircraft stalled, struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

Flight International 23 April 1977 (1092)

Location