Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09191, Friday 18 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-09191
MSN: 1G20-34
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7676 hours
Cycles:23044 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km N of Forish -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Forish Airstrip
Destination airport:Forish Airstrip
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the crew performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height during crop-spraying operations near Forish.
The aircraft stalled and impacted terrain, killing both pilots.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location