Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-281 , Thursday 17 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a 35-year old male passenger. He fled into the lavatory after a crew member attempted to overpower him. He took a committed suicide in the lavatory.