Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-281 , Thursday 17 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hakodate -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Narrative:
A hijacker was overpowered. The aircraft landed at Hakodate where the hijacker was turned over to police.