Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-256 EC-CBI, Monday 14 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-256
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-CBI
MSN: 20603/915
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A male Italian hijacker demanded to see his 3-year old daughter in Ivory Coast and his 6-year old daughter in Italy. The airplane made intermediate stops in Algiers, Abidjan (Ivory Coast), Sevilla, Turin, Zürich and Warzaw before flying back to Zürich were he was arrested by policemen pretending to be airline crew members. The hijacking ended March 16.

Sources:

El Pais, 15-3-1977

Location