Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-09, Monday 7 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-09
MSN: 1037
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fuenterrabia -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO)
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO)
Narrative:
The CL-215 struck rocks during a touch and go (scooping manouvering) and came to rest partly submerged. The aircraft sustained further damage during a salvage operation.