Accident Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4) N174DP, Friday 4 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1977
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Interamerica Air Lease
Registration: N174DP
MSN: 27263
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe Station, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 3720 lb (1687 kg) of marijuana, suffered a nosegear collapse while landing in an open area of the Everglades.

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1976