Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N8635, Friday 4 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1977
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N8635
MSN: 46050/430
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Niamey -   Niger
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Narrative:
The DC-8 crashed short of runway 09. It operated on a cargo flight on behalf of UTA French Airlines.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 10 April 1976