Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 7O-ABF, Tuesday 1 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Alyemda
Registration: 7O-ABF
MSN: 13475
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Aden International Airport (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA)
Destination airport:Sayun Airport (GXF/ODSY)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Aden.
Aviation sources report that all 19 on board died in the accident; Reuters reported at the time that one passenger survived and that the remaining 19 on board were killed.

Sources:

Location