Accident Ilyushin Il-18B B-204, Sunday 27 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-204
MSN: 189001602
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:921 hours
Cycles:753 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shenyang Dongta Airport -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Shenyang Dongta Airport (ZYYY)
Narrative:
On what was their first flight to Shenyang Dongta Airport, a crew attempted to land in dense fog in twilight. It was believed that they had not carefully monitored the instruments, causing the Il-18 to descend below the Minimum Descent Altitude. The air traffic controller was also blamed for wrongly informing the crew that the plane's altitude was "appropriate." The Il-18 hit trees and utility poles before smashing into the ground.
All 25 on board the aircraft and one person on the ground were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports