Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) FAC-1125, Thursday 17 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1125
MSN: 25976/14531
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Camanaos -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Narrative:
Take-off was initiated about 15 m behind the threshold markings of runway 27 . The soft surface hindered acceleration and 395 m further on the left landing gear dropped into a wheel track left by the same aircraft while landing on runway 09. The aircraft deviated to the left and the pilot aborted the take-off.
The aircraft continued for another 47 m before the left landing gear struck a fallen tree trunk. This turned the aircraft through 50° to the left and the nose became embedded in the undergrowth. Both engines and main landing gear broke off and the nose section was severely damaged.
Local newspapers at the time reported that the aircraft operated on a flight from Mitú to San José del Guaviare. It reportedly force landed 20 minutes after takeoff. Official information reported by Colombian authorities to ICAO however suggest that the aircraft crashed on takeoff from a local airstrip north of Mitú.

Sources:

ICAO Summary No 5/77
El Tiempo 19 February 1977, p7A

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Mitú Airport (MVP)

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA); 20 October 1975