Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75520, Tuesday 15 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1977
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-75520
MSN: 183006703
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:29443 hours
Cycles:10817 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km S of Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nukus Airport (NCU/UTNN)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Narrative:
The Il-18 operated on a passenger flight from Tashkent to Mineralnye Vody with an en route stop at Nukus.
Due to low clouds and fog at Mineralnye Vody the crew had to executed a missed approach. The flaps were fully raised and the nose pitched up to a critical angle of attack. The airplane impacted a railway embankment and burst into flames.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location