Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2 , Monday 14 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Poznan -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Destination airport:Warsaw-Modlin Air Base
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot flew in a circle with a left turn over the Poznan-Lawica Airport, increasing the height to 400 meters in order to check weather conditions. The flight to Warsaw was supposed to be carried out at an altitude of 200 meters. After 5 minutes of flight, the pilot reported that he was returning to the airfield. After 8 minutes of flight, the plane collided with the ground. All crew members and passengers died.
The flight crew performed a steep banking turn during the approach, which sharply increased after switching on the trim tabs.
Altitude was lost and the aircraft impacted terrain. Poor weather conditions were a factor. An visual approach under these conditions was not allowed.

Sources:

aviacrash.ucoz.ru