Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 TC-JAE, Sunday 13 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAE
MSN: 47489/528
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Izmir-Cigli Air Base (IGL) -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Izmir Airport
Narrative:
A hijacker ordered the aircraft to fly to Yugoslavia. He surrendered to security forces at Izmir's Cigli Military Airport

Sources:

Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1995 N922VV Valujet Airlines 0 Memphis, TN sub
7 January 1996 N922VV Valujet Airlines 0 Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) sub