Accident Avia 14T OK-OCA, Friday 11 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14T
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-OCA
MSN: 190013167
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km NE of Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS) -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Narrative:
Struck trees 1800 m short of runway 22.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure to follow the prescribed flight path and decision height in marginal weather.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location