Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PK-IHK, Wednesday 9 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHK
MSN: 1633
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced after landing heavily 985 m past the runway 13 threshold, causing the nosegear to collapse. It was determined that the aircraft's sink rate at impact measures ca. 12,5 ft/second.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); November 1976