| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1977 |
| Time: | 14:13 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argo |
| Registration: | HI-208 |
| MSN: | 30685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The propeller couldn't be feathered following an engine failure. The aircraft lost speed and altitude and had to be ditched before it could reach the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - ignition system: ignition harness,shielding
powerplant - propeller and accessories: hydraulic pitch control mechanism
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
systems - electrical system: generators/alternators
systems - electrical system: batteries
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA77FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, Puerto Rico (SJU); November 1976