Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor N76GC, Sunday 6 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1977
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N76GC
MSN: 5-AT-11
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor swerved into a ditch following an aborted takeoff from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada, USA.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
airframe - landing gear: braking system (normal system)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure too low

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FVW07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1951 XA-HIL San Luis Mining Co 0 near Casa Blanca, SIN sub