| Date: | Thursday 3 February 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Servicio Aéreo San Francisco |
| Registration: | CP-1314 |
| MSN: | 363 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lagura -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco (Moxos) Airport (SLSF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:En route at FL145 the no. 2 engine failed. Altitude could not be maintained and after ten minutes the captain applied takeoff power and water injection to the no. 1 engine. Altitude could still not be maintained and five minutes later a crash landing was made in a swamp at an elevation of about 790 ft .The aircraft slid about 400 m before coming to a stop.
Investigation revealed that the Convair took off from San Francisco at a gross weight of 21148 kg which was above the maximum authorised for the flight. The flight engineer had no licence and the passenger was not listed on the manifest.
Sources:
Airlinerlist.com
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); April 1967