Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CP-540, Tuesday 1 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1977
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Bolivianos - SAB
Registration: CP-540
MSN: 33594
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Espiritu Airport -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prior to landing there was a right engine malfunction. During landing roll violent jolts were experienced and after about 900 m the aircraft swerved to the left and went over a drainage ditch 3 m wide and 1.25 m deep.
Investigation showed that there was a malfunction of the right engine and of the hydraulic system. Several malfunctions of the hydraulic system prior to this flight had not been reported in the aircraft log.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep