| Date: | Monday 31 January 1977 |
| Time: | 14:16 |
| Type: | Chase YC-122C Avitruc |
| Owner/operator: | TransNorthern Aviation |
| Registration: | N5904V |
| MSN: | (49-2886) |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The YC-122 stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC77FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=5904V
History of this aircraft
Note: the aircraft was registered as N5904 by the FAA using the former USAF serial as 49-2886 MSN.
Location