Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 VP-FAP, Saturday 29 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:British Antarctic Survey
Registration: VP-FAP
MSN: 333
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gomez Nunatak -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown into a snow slope when the pilot mistook it for a flat landing site. The five person on board were uninjured and the engines and avionics (and possibly airframe components) were later salvaged but the aircraft was struck off charge and not recovered.

Sources:

E-mail Terry Smith, Air-Britain (11-06-2007)
The Falkland Islands Civil Aircraft Register 1949 - 2006” / Douglas A Rough (Air-Britain)