Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) CP-1208, Wednesday 26 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Reyes
Registration: CP-1208
MSN: 10651
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Borja Airport (SRJ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failure during the takeoff roll caused the aircraft to swerve off the left side of the runway and strike a parked DC-3.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Lack of attention by the crew, with failure to maintain control of the aircraft when the thrust was asymmetric. Therefore, the impact with the DC-3 parked on the apron took them by surprise. insufficient crew coordination existed between the crew members: they did not act promptly and efficiently."

Sources:

Location