| Date: | Friday 21 January 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK-PPS |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Krestsy, Novgorod region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Siauliai-Siauliai Airport (SQQ/EYSA) |
| Destination airport: | Siauliai-Siauliai Airport (SQQ/EYSA) |
Narrative:The An-12 operated on a training flight with two other An-12BK-PPSs from iauliai at night. They were trying to jam two intercepting Sukhoi Su-11s which had taken off from Khotilovo when one of the Su-11s collided with the second An-12BK-PPS at a height of 6,350 metres and both aircraft crashed near Krestsy. All 8 crew of the An-12BK-PPS and the pilot of the Su-11 were
killed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location