Runway excursion Accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1317, Thursday 20 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-1317
MSN: 14163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Peru -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Peru Airport (SLEP)
Narrative:
Cattle on the first part of the runway forced the pilot to touch down about halfway down the wet runway. The left main gear collapsed as it struck a pot hole. The aircraft veered to the left and overran.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes