CFIT Accident CASA C-207C (T.7) Azor T.7-15, Wednesday 19 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1977
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic azor model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-207C (T.7) Azor
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.7-15
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chiva -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid/Getafe Airport (LEGT)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Valencia Airport (VLC), Spain.

Sources:

El Pais 23-1-1977
El Pais 21-1-1977
Toledo Blade - Jan 23, 1977

Location