Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-440-86 CP-925, Wednesday 19 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-86
Owner/operator:North East Bolivian Airways - NEBA
Registration: CP-925
MSN: 424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La China -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway on takeoff and was damaged beyond repair. The CV-440 had started its takeoff under conditions which exceeded its performance limits: the length of the runway, the airplane gross takeoff weight and the ambient temperature.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB); March 1975