Accident Learjet 25B YU-BJH, Tuesday 18 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Government
Registration: YU-BJH
MSN: 25-186
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km W of Sarajevo Airport (SJJ) -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Approach
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA)
Narrative:
A Learjet 25B corporate jet was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain near Sarajevo. The airplane was carrying Yugoslav Prime Minister Dzemal Bijedic. The pilot initiated the procedural turn on approach was initiated 5.5 km further than prescribed and below the minimum altitude. Also, the airspeed was
69 km/h higher than permitted on approach.

Sources:

Flight International 21 January 1978
The Bryan Times - Jan 19, 1977

Location